top of page

Elemental Handbook

WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT THE ELEMENTS WE USE IN OUR RITUAL BATHING PRODUCTS?
HAVE A PEEK THROUGH OUR ELEMENTAL HANDBOOK BELOW FOR ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW

Activated Charcoal     

Country of Origin                            Philippines, China

Also Known As                                Charcoal Powder

                                                              

Activated charcoal powder is a fine, odourless, black powder that results from superheating natural sources of carbon, such as wood or coconut husks in our case. At the start of the production process, coconut husks are dried, crushed and then sieved before being fed into an 'activation' process involving heating the husks at high temperatures.

Also known as activated carbon, activated charcoal powder has many uses and benefits in skincare and personal care. In most cosmetic applications, this powder acts like a sponge that sticks to dirt, dust, grease, and oil making it a good deep cleanser. Because it helps collect all the dirt that are clogged in pores, it then leaves your skin with a clearer and fresher look.

 

Annatto Seeds            

Country of Origin                            Vietnam

Also Known As                                Annatto Seed

                                                              

Annatto is an orange-red food colouring or condiment made from the seeds of the Achiote tree (Bixa orellana), which grows in tropical regions in South and Central America. Used as a natural soap colourant, Annatto Seeds give soap a Orange - Yellow colouring.

 

Arrowroot Powder     

Country of Origin                           Thailand

Also Known As                               Maranta Arundinacea Root Atlas

                                                              

Arrowroot is a root vegetable often sold as a powder. It's used as a thickening agent and gluten-free flour. In skin products it can be found to help absorb oils from the skin.

Avocado Oil                

Country of Origin                            Mexico

Also Known As                                Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

                                                              

Avocado Oil is obtained from the ripe fruits of the avocado tree (Persea Americana) and is rich in unsaturated fatty acid content. It is especially high in oleic acid (Omega-9), linoleic acid (Omega-6), dermal palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E.

Bentonite                    

Country of Origin                            France

Also Known As                                Bentonite

                                                              

Bentonite clay is a fine powder formed when volcanic ash ages. It has a long history of medicinal properties and can be used in skin care to help balance and revitalise skin.

Calendula Flowers      

Country of Origin                            Egypt

Also Known As                                Calendula Officinalis Flower

                                                              

Calendula, also known as Marigold is a plant that has been used for centuries for its ornamental, as well as culinary, cosmetic and medicinal purposes.

Castor Oil                    

Country of Origin                            Africa, Asia

Also Known As                                Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

                                                              

A popular and widely used cosmetic oil, Castor Oil is predominantly known for its ability to create a protective barrier on the skin, protecting it against harsh environmental conditions.
Castor Oil is rich in anti-oxidants, plus its anti-inflammatory properties can help to reduce swelling and calm itchy skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

Chamomile Flowers   

Country of Origin                            Egypt

Also Known As                                Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower

                                                              

German chamomile is a member of the aster and sunflower family, a favourite herb for centuries. Chamomile has been used for centuries to promote calm and can help in aiding restful sleep.

 

Cocoa Butter               

Country of Origin                            China, Brazil

Also Known As                                Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

                                                              

Is a pale yellow, edible fat from the cocoa bean. Most commonly used in the production of chocolate. This fat is known to form a protective barrier over skin and allows it to hold in moisture.

 

Coconut Cream          

Country of Origin                            Thailand

Also Known As                                Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Cream

                                                              

A milk cream derived from the coconut fruit, it highly moisturising and soothing

 

Coconut Milk              

Country of Origin                            Thailand

Also Known As                                Cocos Nucifera Extract

 

A milk  derived from the coconut fruit, it is highly moisturising and soothing.

 

Coconut Oil                 

Country of Origin                            Philippines, Sri Lanka,

Also Known As                                Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

                                                              

Coconut oil is an oil derived from fresh coconut meat. It is an excellent moisturiser and can also help remove dead skin cells and dirt away from the body.

 

Cornflower - Blue       

Country of Origin                            Albania

Also Known As                                Centaurea Cyanus (Blue Cornflower) Petals

                                                              

Blue Cornflower is a delicate little flower that has been used for ink and  fabric dye. Also commonly used in bath salts and soaks to add colour. Blue cornflower has a light sweet smell.

 

Cornflower - Purple    

Country of Origin                            Albania

Also Known As                                Centaurea Cyanus (Purple Cornflower) Petals

                                                              

Purple Cornflower is a delicate little flower that has been used for ink and  fabric dye. Also commonly used in bath salts and soaks to add colour. Purple cornflower has a light sweet smell.

 

Dead Sea Mud            

Country of Origin                            Israel

Also Known As                                Silt

                                                              

Dead Sea Mud is a natural mineral-rich product that is harvested from the shores of the Dead Sea. The colour varies from the dark greyish black to dark or even light gray, depending on the season and weather (mud becomes light gray in summer and dark grey in winter). Contains various minerals, especially calcium, silica, magnesium, and iron. Smooth viscous black paste free from grit and sand.

 

Fragrance Oil              

Country of Origin                            Australia

Also Known As                                Fragrance

                                                              

Fragrance Oils are synthetically created fragrances that can be used safely in a variety of skin and home products.

 

Frankincense Resin    

Country of Origin                            Ethiopia

Also Known As                                Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) Resin

                                                              

Is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. Frankincense has a "magical" reputation - especially in the Middle East - believed to enhance communication.

 

Goats Milk Powder    

Country of Origin                            Australia & New Zealand

Also Known As                                Goats Milk

                                                              

Goat milk powder is made from 100% natural goat milk straight from farms in Australia and New Zealand. It is dehydrated to allow us to add this to bath soaks without it being in liquid form.

 

Hibiscus                       

Country of Origin                            Egypt

Also Known As                                Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower

                                                              

Hibiscus is rich in vitamin C, minerals and various antioxidants. Ruby red in colour with a tart, sour taste, this dried flower is most commonly used in teas.

 

Himalayan Pink Salt   

Country of Origin                            Pakistan

Also Known As                                Sodium Chloride

                                                              

Is a pink hued salt which is sourced from near the Himalaya mountains in South Asia. Believed to be a healthier alternative to common table salt, Himalayan Pink Salt has been found to make skin softer

 

Honey Powder            

Country of Origin                            Australia

Also Known As                                Honey

                                                              

Made from dehydrated honey. Honey powder can be helpful in the removal of dirt from the pores and can assist in the removal of dead skin cells.

 

Jasmine Flowers         

Country of Origin                            China

Also Known As                                Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower

                                                              

Jasmine's rose-like buds are prized for their beauty and delicate fragrance. With so many uses, Jasmine is a much sought after flower, perfect for teas, soaks, potpourri, love spells and divination

 

Juniper Berries            

Country of Origin                            Serbia/Croatia

Also Known As                                Juniperus communis (Juniper) Berries

                                                              

Juniper berries aren't actually berries at all. They are the female seed that comes from juniper plants, considered a spice and have a bitter taste. Best known to be the main botanical in gin creation.

 

Kaolin Clay                  

Country of Origin                            China

Also Known As                                Kaolin

                                                              

Kaolin clay is a cosmetic clay rich in silica and with a neutral pH. It's often called White Clay or China Clay and of all the cosmetic clays, kaolin clay is the mildest.

 

Lavender Buds            

Country of Origin                            China

Also Known As                                Lavendula Angustifolia (Lavender) Buds

                                                              

Aside from being incredibly beautiful and fragrant, lavender has many valuable health benefits. The purple flower is antiseptic, antispasmodic and antibacterial. It is also a relaxant and nerve tonic. This well known and easily identifiable herb is native to the western Mediterranean. Common medicinal uses include: remedy for tension headaches, calming, to treat insomnia, relieve stress, anxiety and depression.

 

Light Red French Clay

Country of Origin                            France

Also Known As                                Montmorillonite

                                                              

Is a gentle clay that can help exfoliate the skin. Originating from France, the red colour comes from the copper oxide found in the rocks close to where the clay is found.

 

Magnesium Sulphate                  

Country of Origin                            England

Also Known As                                Epsom Salts

                                                              

Epsom salt is also known as magnesium sulphate. It's a chemical compound made up of magnesium, sulphur, and oxygen. It gets its name from the town of Epsom in Surrey, England, where it was originally discovered

 

Natrasorb                    

Country of Origin                            America

Also Known As                                 Tapioca Starch

                                                              

Is a modified tapioca starch in the form of a light and fluffy white to off-white powder.
We use Natrasorb to add essential, fragrance or even carrier oils to your bath water without moistening your other ingredients

 

Olive Oil                      

Country of Origin                            Spain

Also Known As                                Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil

                                                              

Olive oil is an oil derived from the olive tree fruit. Most commonly used in cooking, this oil can also be used in skin products such as soaps, bath bomb and bath oils to help promote moisture and skin suppleness.

 

Optiphen Plus             

Country of Origin                            United States

Also Known As                                Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid

                                                              

Optiphen Plus is a globally approved liquid preservative developed for paraben and formaldehyde-free preservation.

 

Polysorbate 20           

Country of Origin                            Australia

Also Known As                                Polysorbate 20

                                                              

Polysorbate 20 is a gentle, oily, liquid cosmetic additive that functions as a non-ionic surfactant and wetting agent that enhances the spreadability of liquids. As a solubiliser, it helps both essential oils and fragrance oils to attach to various types of cosmetic bases, including liquid, cream, and gel bases, and thereby prevents the oils and bases from separating. We add this in various products to avoid oil slicks in baths and showers.

 

Polysorbate 80           

Country of Origin                            Australia

Also Known As                                Polysorbate 80

                                                              

Polysorbate 80 is a gentle, oily, liquid cosmetic additive that functions as a non-ionic surfactant and wetting agent that enhances the spreadability of liquids. As a solubiliser, it helps both essential oils and fragrance oils to attach to various types of cosmetic bases, including liquid, cream, and gel bases, and thereby prevents the oils and bases from separating. We add this in various products to avoid oil slicks in baths and showers.

 

Pumice Powder          

Country of Origin                            Italy

Also Known As                                Pumice

                                                              

Pumice called pumicite in its powdered or dust form, is a volcanic rock. It can be used as a exfoliator in skin products and soaps.

 

Rice Bran Oil               

Country of Origin                            Thailand

Also Known As                                Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

                                                              

Rice Bran Oil is an oil that is extracted from the hard brown outer layer of rice called chaff.

 

Rose Hydrosol             

Country of Origin                            Bulgaria

Also Known As                                Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract, Rose Water 

                                                              

Is obtained during the distillation of Rose Oil (Rosa Damascena), where the fantastic properties of the essential oil carries through to the water.

Rose water is cool and soothing and is well known for its enhancing skin toning properties. It is recommended for all skin types, particularly problem, mature and sensitive skin.

 

Rose Buds          

Country of Origin                            China

Also Known As                                 Rosa (Rose) Buds

                                                              

Roses are red, roses are pink, we love roses, what do you think?

 

Safflower Petals         

Country of Origin                            China

Also Known As                                Carthamus Tinctorius

                                                              

High in minerals and vitamins B3, all known as niacin, safflower is sometimes called "false saffron" as the dried petals do bear similarity. Safflower is used to provide the colour in our Beelzebub soap and to decorate our Sun Gods and Beelzebub bars and bath soak.

 

Shea Butter                 

Country of Origin                            Free trade product from Burkina Faso

Also Known As                                Natural Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

                                                              

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory colour. Used in soap it can add creamy and moisturising properties.

 

Sodium Hydroxide     

Country of Origin                            Australia

Also Known As                                Sodium Hydroxide

                                                              

Sodium Hydroxide, also known as Lye or Caustic Soda is used to turn fats, butters and oils into soaps with the assistance of water in a process called saponification.

When using Sodium Hydroxide in this way the end product (soap) has zero residual Sodium Hydroxide left in the product, but without this chemical reaction of saponification, soap would not exist.
Sodium Hydroxide is listed on our soaps as an ingredient as it is used in the process of creating our soap bars.

 

Sweet Almond Oil      

Country of Origin                            Australia

Also Known As                                Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

                                                              

Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it's known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin

 

Wheatgerm Oil           

Country of Origin                            Australia

Also Known As                                Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

                                                              

Wheatgerm Oil is obtained from the germ (or heart) of the wheat kernel. It is rich in linoleic and oleic acids, and contains a high percentage of natural Vitamin E

 

Witch Hazel                

Country of Origin                            France

Also Known As                                Hamamelis Virginiana

                                                              

The name witch in witch-hazel has its origins in Middle English "wiche" or from the Old English "wice", meaning "pliant" or "bendable", and is not related to the word witch meaning a practitioner of magic. That doesn't mean that this flowering plant isn't magical in its own way. Witch Hazel is used in our Forest Witch bar to assist with soothing skin and preventing dryness.

 

Witch Hazel Extract   

Country of Origin                            USA

Also Known As                                Hamamelis Virginiana Distillate

                                                              

Is the distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis Virginiana Linn, containing natural oils and 14% Alcohol. In skincare, it is known for its ability to cleanse the skin, remove and control excess oil (sebum), reduce skin blemishes, tone and tighten pores, and soothe skin irritations.

 

Yellow French Clay     

Country of Origin                            France

Also Known As                                Montmorillonite

                                                              

Yellow French Clay is considered a powerful detoxifier and anti-inflammatory, and has revitalizing and regenerating properties. It revitalizes your cells, stimulates, cleanses and tightens your skin. Perfect for revitalizing tired and neglected skin, and improving the appearance of skin when recovering from illness. Yellow French Clay is a great astringent – meaning it draws impurities and toxins from your skin, and gently stimulates blood circulation, cleansing it from within.

It is well suited for all skin types, particularly complexion, sensitive and oily skin types.

 

Zinc Oxide                   

Country of Origin                            China, Britain

Also Known As                                Zinc Oxide

                                                              

Can be used to whiten soap and add a soothing effect to soap. It is the key anti-irritation ingredient in calamine lotion and baby creams

devils-bath-parlour-icon-LIGHTENED.png
bottom of page